Locate any Post Office / Pincode in India:

(Select State, District & then Post Office to get Pincode Details)

Pin Code / Post Office Search :

Enter City / Taluk Name :
Enter 6-digit Pincode No. :

What is a Pincode?

Postal Index Number or PIN or Pincode is the numbering of the post office or post code system used by India Post. In India, the Pin-code is 6 digits long. First digit means region, second the sub-region, third the sorting district, and last three represent the post office code. India has a total of nine PIN zones.

Pincode / Post Office Locator - Search 1,54,000 Post Offices / Pin codes in India

StateDistrictCity / TalukPost Office
Andhra Pradesh23143916080
Assam244753972
Bihar386848981
Chhattisgarh182173097
Goa223263
Gujarat264068812
Haryana193832639
Jharkhand243803053
Karnataka303922334
Kerala141274573
Maharashtra3559711483
Manipur912697
Meghalaya772469
Mizoram851407
Nagaland1154323
Odisha305178122
Punjab212563807
Rajasthan324129841
Sikkim419209
Tamil Nadu3149411681
Tripura4306370
Uttar Pradesh7091817000
Uttarakhand131422619
West Bengal2015038591
Total62610978142577